Visas to work in New Zealand

You’re more likely to need a job or job offer to apply for one in every of our resident or temporary work visas.

If you have specialist abilities or work in an area of abilities scarcity, and have a qualification that’s comparable to people who New Zealand employers are used to, you’ll find that there are nice career alternatives for you here. For more data go to the Work in NZ section, which covers talent shortage areas, industry profiles, recommendations on job hunting and more.

Selecting the best visa

There may be a number of visas you might be eligible to use for – every with its personal standards and utility process

Non permanent visas can help you live and work in New Zealand for a set period of time. Working briefly can be utilized as a step towards gaining residence and settling right here permanently.

There are a range of labor visas for those that work in a career that is experiencing skill shortages or have a job supply from a New Zealand employer. Most work visas should not have an age limit.

The Working holiday visa is designed for young folks, aged 18-30 or 35, depending on Residentship. This option helps you to travel and work in New Zealand for as much as 12 months, or 23 months should you’re from the UK or Canada.

Resident visas

Resident visas typically can help you live and work in New Zealand indefinitely and access most publicly funded services.

The Expert Migrant Class uses a factors system based on factors corresponding to age, work experience, your qualifications, and an offer of expert employment to find out eligibility.

Another option is the Residence from Work visa. When you’ve held a Work to Residence visa for at the very least 24 months, you could be able to eligible to apply.

You must be aged fifty five or below to use for these resident visas.

Different visas

There are a number of other New Zealand visas available for particular situations. Go to Immigration New Zealand’s netsite for the full list.

Most work, student and visitor visas may be applied for online. Applying online is commonly sooner and less costly than sending in a paper utility form. When you apply on-line we will also subject your partner visa new zealand electronically so you will not have to send us your passport.

When you apply on-line, you’ll must have a credit card ready, and any supporting evidence, like a duplicate of your passport, will have to be available in an electronic file.